Congressman MIKE ROGERS | Representing Michigan’s 8th Congressional District

Connect

Sign up to receive updates from Rep. Rogers and connect with us on Facebook:

EMAIL MIKE

Press Releases

Rogers to Honor 8th Congressional District Students with the Medal of Merit

f t # e
Washington, D.C., May 11, 2012 | Dave Yonkman (202.225.4872) | comments

Thursday, May 10, 2012 – U.S. Rep. Mike Rogers on Friday, May 11, will present students in Michigan’s Eighth Congressional District with the Medal of Merit to recognize, honor and acknowledge their exemplary citizenship and academic excellence throughout their high school careers. 

These 39 students – representing Clinton, Ingham, Livingston, Oakland and Shiawassee counties – have shown leadership among their peers in the areas of community service, school citizenship, and involvement in extracurricular activities. They have significantly contributed to making their schools and communities better places.

WHO: U.S. Rep. Mike Rogers, MI-08, and Medal of Merit student recipients.

WHAT: Senior students designated as recipients will receive a Certificate of Congressional Recognition and a Congressional Medal of Merit on behalf of Rogers.

WHEN: Friday, May 11, 2012 3 pm.

WHERE: Michigan State Capitol in Lansing, House Appropriations Room, third floor.

The student honorees are:

Clinton

Paige Bachelor, Bath High School; Erica Goodenough, DeWitt High School; John Lehman, Pewamo-Westphalia High School; Adam Rosenbaum, St. Johns High School; Cassandra Schmitz, Fowler High School; James Wilson, Ovid-Elsie High School

Ingham

Kara Arnold, Holt Lutheran High School; Kathryn Bollman, Williamston High School; Margot Couraud, East Lansing High School; Nathan Gardziella, Webberville High School; Tina Guo, J.W. Sexton High School; Philip He, Okemos High School; Kayla Hedin, New Covenant Christian School; Ashley Henderson, Lansing Christian High School; Danielle Isham, Leslie High School; Lyndsey Lampe, Stockbridge High School; Raven Odom, Everett High School; Mackenzie Robson, Mason High School; Matthew Sauer, Haslett High School; Sarah Spees, Eastern High School; Emily Teremi, Lansing Baptist High School; Zachary Zingsheim, Lansing Catholic High School

Livingston

Angelique Dutcher, Kensington Woods High School; Kathryn Hollobaugh, Pinckney Community High School; Harrison Jones, Brighton High School; Lauren Mioduszewski, Hartland High School; Isaac Parker, Fowlerville High School; Joshua Schnell, Howell High School

Oakland

Kristine Bartz, Oxford High School; Taylor Key, Springfield Christian Academy; Noah Shutty, Clarkston High School; Jill Streetman, Lake Orion Baptist High School; Kara Weightman, Clarkston High School; Sophia Welch, South Lyon High School; Amanda Wolanian, Our Lady of the Lakes

Shiawassee

Kelsey Butcher, Morrice High School; Brad Liestenfeltz, Perry High School; Kristen Long, Durand High School; Trevor Marshall, Laingsburg High School

 ###

f t # e